Awards & Recognition

 

Please watch our video reveal of the winners of this year's 2021 BSFFF Awards across six categories.  Congratulations to all of our winners and finalists!

Best Feature Length Live Action

Selected from film submissions from around the world.

WINNER

The Basement

Directed by Choi Yang Hyun

Country: Republic of Korea


RUNNER UP

Lightships

Directed by John Harrigan

Country: United Kingdom


 

Finalists

 

2.0 Lucy

Directed by Fenella Greenfield

Country: United Kingdom


Midnight Science

Directed by Jonathan Anthony

Country: United States


Secret Within The Sphere

Directed by David Noble

Country: United States


West Planet

Directed by Hiroshi Toda

Country: Japan


 

Best Live Action Short Film

Selected from non-university, non-student film submissions from around the world.

WINNER

Einstein Telescope

Directed by Evgenia Alexandrova

Country: France


RUNNER UP

Erased

Directed by Gabriela Loza

Country: Australia


 

Finalists

 

You Will Never Be Back

Directed by Mónica Mateo

Country: Spain


SPORE

Directed by Adrian Picardi

Country: United States


Left Unsaid

Directed by Tomofumi Hasegawa

Country: Japan


EP

Directed by Pat Campo

Country: United States


No Guarantee

Directed by Stuart Black, Nick Mather

Country: United Kingdom


In-Finite

Directed by Alican Eren Kuzu

Country: Germany


Your Mouth Is Fire

Directed by Pedro MC

Country: Brazil


 

Best Animated Short Film

Selected from non-university, non-student animated film submissions from around the world.

WINNER

S.A.D. The Movie

Directed by Guilherme Gehr

Country: Italy


RUNNER UP

TOM

Directed by Felippe Steffens

Country: Brazil


 

Finalists

 

The Dark Odyssey

Directed by Michael Lavine

Country: United States


The Desert

Directed by Michael Dockery

Country: Australia


A Journey to the Moon

Directed by Jack Getschman

Country: United States


 

Best College Short Film

Selected from international college and university programs, filmmakers over the age of 18.

WINNER

Moonkeeper

Directed by Richard Maxime, Nicolas Gresland, Cohen Léo, Amanatiou Arthur, Alvarez Axel, Raux Michaël

Country: France


RUNNER UP

Girl In The Galactic Sun

Directed by Heather Perluzzo

Country: Canada


 

Finalists

 

Ring

Directed by Zhang Haoyu

Country: China


Solution for Sadness

Directed by Marc Martínez Jordán, Tuixén Benet

Country: Spain


Palindromo

Directed by Paolo Amadini

Country: United Kingdom


SPiN

Directed by Jonny Wheeler

Country: United States


3000

Directed by Davis Chang

Country: Taiwan


 

Best Student Short Film

Selected from international student filmmakers ages 18 and under.

WINNER

A Conversation with E

Directed by Esabella Anna Karena Strickland, Taylor Mitchell, Skylar A

Country: Canada


RUNNER UP

Human Race Ism

Directed by Elina Villemure

Country: United States


 

Finalists

 

Vaxxed

Directed by Hannah Simicic

Country: New Zealand


Strength Test

Directed by Liu Yixuan, Jin Lilai, Shen Leyi

Country: China


Ascend

Directed by Julia Shine

Country: United States


 

Best Comedy SciFi Short Film

A special breakout category selected from international submissions.

WINNER

Love & Co.

Directed by Adam Floeck

Country: United States


RUNNER UP

Invasion

Directed by Sean Yopchick

Country: United States


Finalists

 

Fabric Softener

Directed by Chris Yates

Country: United States


The Simulation

Directed by Faye Fillingham

Country: United Kingdom


Rocket Man and the Phantom Baron

Directed by Wade Chitwood

Country: United States


TechSquad

Directed by TL Westgate

Country: United States


Outrun LA

Directed by Stephen Vanderpool

Country: United States


THUNDERPUSS

Directed by Steven Seller

Country: United Kingdom


 

Best Documentary Short Film

Selected from film submissions from around the world.

WINNER

Lockdown - The Doctor Who Fans' Survival Guide

Directed by: Roger Christopher Stevens

Country: United Kingdom


RUNNER UP

Life Beyond Earth

Directed by Olaf Blomerus, Timo Noack

Country: United Kingdom


 

Best in Brooklyn

A special breakout category recognizing exceptional films from Brooklyn.

WINNER

The Dark Odyssey

Directed by Michael Lavine

Country: United States


 

Honorable Mentions

Best audio and sound design.

Best Audio / Sound Design

The Desert

Directed by Michael Dockery

Country: Australia


 

Fan Favorite

A special breakout category of films upvoted by festival attendees.

WINNER

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate

Directed by Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan

Country: Singapore


Honorable Mentions - Top 10 Upvoted Films

  1. Elfenlied

  2. Lockdown - The Doctor Who Fans' Survival Guide

  3. Tales of Tomorrow

  4. Back to the 90's

  5. Your Mouth is Fire

  6. The Schedule

  7. Lightships

  8. Outrun LA

  9. her VISCERAL ken

  10. Looking Glass